1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. vs ThinkProfits

RankMeTech vs ThinkProfits

A direct SEO agency, or a white-label partner?

Quick answerThinkProfits is a long-running SEO and digital marketing agency, headquartered in Vancouver since 1996, that serves Halifax businesses directly and publishes plans from $995 to $4,995 a month. RankMeTech is a Halifax-based white-label AI-SEO and GEO partner that works only through agencies and delivers everything under the agency’s brand. Choose ThinkProfits if you’re a business buying SEO directly. Choose RankMeTech if you’re an agency that wants to sell SEO and GEO as your own.

Facts about ThinkProfits come from thinkprofits.com, checked 29 October 2026.

Three differences that matter

They look interchangeable. They aren’t.

Both companies talk about AI search, and both say no long-term contracts. They’re built for different buyers, and for a Halifax agency that difference decides whether the client stays yours.

Who the customer is

ThinkProfits sells to business owners: local SEO, technical SEO, content, link building, AI search optimization, PPC and web design. RankMeTech sells only to agencies, and never pitches, invoices or reports to your client.

Whose brand the client sees

A direct agency’s reports, calls and invoices carry its own name. With RankMeTech, audits, drafts and monthly reports carry your logo, and our team stays invisible.

Where the team is

ThinkProfits is headquartered on Homer Street in downtown Vancouver, and its Halifax page says the same team serves Halifax clients. RankMeTech is based in Halifax and built for agencies in Halifax and Atlantic Canada.

Their pricing ladder

Retail tiers leave no room for your markup.

ThinkProfits publishes four monthly SEO tiers on its Halifax page, month-to-month and cancellable with 30 days’ notice.

TierMonthly price
Bronze$995
Silver$1,895
Gold$3,495
Platinum$4,995

These are retail prices for the business owner. If you subcontract at retail, your client would pay you more than they’d pay ThinkProfits directly, and a quick search would show them that. A wholesale partner flips the economics:

  • You set the retail price
  • You pay a flat per-client wholesale rate
  • The difference is your margin, every month, on every client

RankMeTech scopes each client after a free GEO audit. There are no long-term contracts, and agencies with 11+ SEO clients get volume rates.

Side by side

ThinkProfits vs RankMeTech

 ThinkProfitsRankMeTech
CustomerBusiness ownersAgencies only
White-label / resaleNo reseller program foundYes, everything under your brand
HeadquartersVancouver, BC (serves Halifax)Halifax, NS
ServicesLocal, technical, on-page, links, AI search (AEO/GEO), PPC, web design, contentTechnical audits, intent mapping, GEO, content briefs and drafts, schema, white-label reporting
AI searchAI search optimization (AEO/GEO)Free baseline GEO audit and AI-mention tracking
PricingPublished retail: $995–$4,995/monthFlat wholesale rates per client
ContractMonth-to-month, 30 days’ noticeNo long-term contracts
Partner badgesLists Google Partner and Shopify PartnerWe work behind your brand

Before you subcontract

Five questions to ask any direct agency.

A white-label partner should answer all five in your favour, in writing.

  1. Name

    Will my client ever see your name on a report, invoice or email?

  2. Price

    Can I set my own price, and will your public pricing undercut me?

  3. Review

    Who on your team reviews the work before it reaches me?

  4. Contact & data

    Will you ever contact my client directly, and who owns the work and data if I leave?

Honest fit

When to choose each.

ThinkProfits is the better choice if

  • You’re a business owner who wants to hire SEO directly
  • You want SEO, PPC and web design from one direct provider
  • You want a published monthly price before the first call

RankMeTech is the better choice if

  • You’re an agency that wants to keep the client and the margin
  • You need GEO measured and explained under your own brand
  • You want a Halifax-based partner who only works with agencies
  • You’d rather test on one real client with a free audit than pick a tier

Client reviews

What clients say about working with Waseem

Reviews of RankMeTech founder Waseem Ansari’s work, quoted as written.

  • Waseem is a brilliant man who works hard to get the outcome. Love his leadership and powerful work 🙂

    Isabella SafaricClient review
  • I totally can recommend Waseem Ansari with all of your SEO problems or worries about security-related issues, Waseem’s management of my website was hassle free and very professional I thought Thanks Waseem once again and all the best going forward for your future

    Mark EngstarFounder, Strangers Group of organizations
  • Waseem is a brilliant man who works hard to get the outcome. Love his leadership and powerful work 🙂

    Edward ZiaClient review
  • Waseem is very easy to deal with and takes the time to fully understand your business challenges and desired outcomes with your website and SEO. He knows how to assess the functionality of your marketing funnels and flow and tweak it so that you get the results you want. I highly recommend Waseem for all your website, SEO and technology issues

    Karen ClarkClient review
  • Very dedicated and an excellent team to work with. Expert in SEO achieving great organic traffic to my website.

    Rhoda IrechukwuClient review

Selling AI search under your brand

Both of us talk about GEO. Only one lets you sell it as yours.

ThinkProfits says most of its Halifax clients now invest in both traditional SEO and Generative Engine Optimization. Demand for AI-search visibility is real. The question for an agency is who captures that demand: you, or the provider you send clients to.

What reselling GEO with RankMeTech looks like

  • A baseline of where your client is (and isn’t) mentioned in ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews, under your logo
  • Entity and brand consistency work across the web
  • Answer-ready page structure, FAQs and schema
  • Monthly AI-mention tracking in your white-label report
  • A price you set, on top of a flat wholesale rate

FAQ

ThinkProfits vs RankMeTech questions

The bottom lineThinkProfits is a Vancouver-headquartered agency selling SEO and AI search directly to Halifax businesses at published retail tiers. RankMeTech is a Halifax white-label partner that agencies use to sell the same kind of work under their own brand, at their own price.

Is ThinkProfits based in Halifax?

ThinkProfits serves Halifax clients but lists its headquarters on Homer Street in Vancouver, BC. Its Halifax page says the same team serves Halifax.

How much does ThinkProfits charge?

Its Halifax page lists four tiers: Bronze $995, Silver $1,895, Gold $3,495 and Platinum $4,995 a month, month-to-month with 30 days’ notice.

Does ThinkProfits offer white-label SEO?

We found no white-label or reseller program on thinkprofits.com as of 29 October 2026.

Can my agency resell GEO?

Yes. With a white-label partner, the GEO audit, ongoing work and monthly AI-mention tracking are delivered under your brand, at a retail price you set.

Does RankMeTech publish prices like ThinkProfits does?

No. RankMeTech quotes flat per-client wholesale rates after a free audit, because the right scope depends on the site.

What does RankMeTech do differently?

RankMeTech works only through agencies. It delivers SEO and GEO under the agency’s brand, with flat wholesale rates set after a free audit.

Your client. Your price. Our team behind it.

Halifax agencies: send one client site for a free white-label GEO audit, and see what you could sell under your own name.

Get a free GEO audit